Council of the District of Columbia Considering Amendments to Rent Control Laws; Certificate of Assurance with Respect to Properties Exempt from Rent Control
[…] If this legislation is enacted, the owners of such housing accommodation and rental units will have no protection from the economic effects of rent control.  However, you should consider taking action now to attempt to avoid this severe economic change.  The current rent control law provides that housing providers who have exemptions for new construction may request a Certificate of Assurance from the Rent Administrator pursuant to D.C. Code Section 42-3502.21.  The Certificate of Assurance provides:

“. . . that in the event that any rental unit in any housing accommodation then existing or thereafter constructed on the property covered by the certificate is ever made subject to §§ 42-3502.05(f) through 42-3502.19, or any future District of Columbia law limiting the amount of rent which a housing provider can lawfully demand or receive from a tenant, the owner of the property shall have the right to recover annually from the District of Columbia for so long as the property is used as a housing accommodation, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section, the difference between the annual fair market rental amount and the annual amount of rent that the owner of the property actually receives from the tenants in the housing accommodation.”

We have attached the entire text of D.C. Code § 42-3502.21 to this Memorandum.

You may qualify for a Certificate of Assurance if:

1.                  Your housing accommodation was constructed or added rental units were constructed pursuant to a building permit issued after July 17, 1985; and